Data Privacy Resources

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES 

Eu Member States

Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde

Belgium: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (CBPL)

Bulgaria: Commission for Personal Data Protection, Годишен отчет на Комисията за защита на личните данни

Croatia: Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency, Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka

Cyprus: Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, Γραφείου Επιτρόπου Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα

Czech Republic: The Office for Personal Data Protection, Úřadu pro ochranu osobních údajů České republiky v rámci evropské informační kampaně o internetu a nezletilých  

Denmark:  Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet

Estonia:  Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate, Andmekaitse Inspektsioon

Finland: Data Protection Ombudsman, Dataombudsmannens byrå

France: The CNIL, Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

Germany: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Greece: Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Αρχής Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα

Hungary: Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary, Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (NAIH)

Ireland: Data Protection Commissioner

Italy: Italian Data Protection AuthorityGarante per la protezione dei dati personali

Latvia:  Data State Inspectorate, Datu valsts inspekcija

Lithuania:  State Data Protection Inspectorate, Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija

Luxembourg:  National Commission for Data Protection, Commission Nationale pour la Protection des données (CNPD)

Malta:  Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Netherlands: Dutch Data Protection Authority, College bescherming persoonsgegevens

Poland: Inspector General for Personal Data Protection, Generalny Inspektor Ochrony Danych Osobowych

Portugal:  Portuguese Data Protection Authority, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

Romania: The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Protection, Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal

Slovakia: Office for Personal Data Protection, Úradu na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky

Slovenia:  Information Commissioner, Informacijski pooblaščenec

Spain:  Spanish Data Protection Authority, Agencia de Protección de Datos

Sweden: Swedish Data Inspection Board, Datainspektionen

United KingdomInformation Commissioner’s Office

 

 

Rest of the World Data Protection Authorities:

AustraliaOffice of the Australian Information Commissioner

Iceland:  Data Protection Authority , Persónuvernd

Norway: The Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynets

Switzerland:  Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB)

 

 

USEFUL WEBSITES

European Commission

Art.29 Data Protection Working Party

European Data Protection Supervisor

European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA)

EFTA Surveillance Authority

Safe Harbor