Data Privacy Resources

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES 

Eu Member States

Austria: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Österreichischen Datenschutzbehörde

Belgium: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Commission de la protection de la vie privée, Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer,  (CBPL)

Bulgaria: Commission for Personal Data Protection, Годишен отчет на Комисията за защита на личните данни

Croatia: Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency, Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka

Cyprus: Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, Γραφείου Επιτρόπου Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα

Czech Republic: The Office for Personal Data Protection, Úřadu pro ochranu osobních údajů České republiky v rámci evropské informační kampaně o internetu a nezletilých  

Denmark:  Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet

Estonia:  Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate, Andmekaitse Inspektsioon

Finland: Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman, Dataombudsmannens byrå

France: The CNIL, Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

Germany: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany. Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under https://www.bfdi.bund.de…

Greece: Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Αρχής Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα

Hungary: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (NAIH)

Ireland: Data Protection Commissioner

Italy: Italian Data Protection AuthorityGarante per la protezione dei dati personali

Latvia:  Data State Inspectorate, Datu valsts inspekcija

Lithuania:  State Data Protection Inspectorate, Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija

Luxembourg:  National Commission for Data Protection, Commission Nationale pour la Protection des données (CNPD)

Malta:  Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Netherlands: Dutch Data Protection Authority, College bescherming persoonsgegevens

Poland: Inspector General for Personal Data Protection, Generalny Inspektor Ochrony Danych Osobowych, GIODO

Portugal:  Portuguese Data Protection Authority, Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados

Romania: The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Protection, Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal

Slovakia: Office for Personal Data Protection, Úradu na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky

Slovenia:  Information Commissioner, Informacijski pooblaščenec

Spain:  Spanish Data Protection Authority, Agencia de Protección de Datos

Sweden: Swedish Data Inspection Board, Datainspektionen

United KingdomInformation Commissioner’s Office

 

 

Rest of the World Data Protection Authorities:

AustraliaOffice of the Australian Information Commissioner

Iceland:  Data Protection Authority , Persónuvernd

Norway: The Norwegian Data Protection Authority, Datatilsynets

Switzerland:  Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB)

 

 

USEFUL WEBSITES

European Commission

Art.29 Data Protection Working Party

European Data Protection Supervisor

European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA)

EFTA Surveillance Authority

Safe Harbor